Great Yorkshire Results

12th – 14th July 2016

A top quality entry of 28 Belted Galloways made for an exciting show at Harrogate, and judge Matthew Stoker of the Matsway herd proved well up for the challenge.

The bull class began proceedings, with an entry of 7 bulls of any age. First prize went to Broadmeadows Jamie, a striking young bull bred by Douglas Crighton prior to the dispersal of his Broadmeadows herd which was bought and exhibited by Anne Bell.  Keeping things in the family, Broadmeadows Jamie was sired by Anne’s renowned homebred bull Clifton Hercules.  Second prize bull was Malcolm Robinson’s Southfield Sonny Boy, a dun bull bred by Julie Strachey in Cornwall which was sired by Mochrum Kingfisher.  The Male Champion prize and the MacKerracher Trophy was then awarded to the winner, Broadmeadows Jamie.

The cow class began the female section, and two animals were forward here.  Joe and Zan Kirk’s well-known six year old Huntfield Opal took first prize.  No stranger to the show circuit, Opal is a homebred cow sired by Broadmeadows Lennie.  Second place was Richard Wilson’s four year old Mosstonmuir Jaguar daughter, Polbae Bonnie.

On to the senior heifers, and the biggest class of the day saw nine animals forward, a magnificent sight.  R.K.G. Farms carried the day, with Auchengassel Made My Day led by Kyla Graham.  A homebred heifer by a homebred bull, Auchengassel Defender, this heifer proved a worthy winner.  Second place was the Royal Highland Show Champion, Broadmeadows May 30th.  Another of Anne Bell’s purchases from the Broadmeadows herd, this striking heifer was also sired by Clifton Hercules.  Third prize went to Mochrum Estate’s homebred heifer, Mochrum Lilac 7th, also sired by a homebred bull, Mochrum Defender.

The junior heifer class saw five forward, and another success for Anne Bell with her homebred heifer Clifton Celandine, yet another Clifton Hercules daughter.  R.K.G. Farms were close behind with Auchengassel Now or Never, a homebred daughter of Mochrum Cantona.  Mochrum came third in the class with another Mochrum Defender daughter, Mochrum Carrie.

Two claves were forward in the calf class, and another Clifton Hercules daughter did the trick for Anne Bell again.  Nine months old Clifton Absolutely Fabulous took first prize, with Joe and Zan Kirk’s two month old Huntfield Topaz second.  Following the calf class the Special Prize of the Calvert Trophy for the best heifer was awarded to R.K.G. Farms’ senior heifer Auchengassel Made My Day.

In the group of three class four entries saw Anne Bell’s Clifton team prevail, with R.K.G. Farms second and Mochrum Estate third.  The pair sired by the same bull class went to The Adams’ homebred Bigginvale team, which were sired by Dunay Tavish.  Anne Bell’s Clifton Hercules pair came second, with Mr. E. Belcher’s Polbae Lenin pair third.

The Champion classes started with the Junior Champion, which went to Anne Bell’s heifer Clifton Celandine, and the Female Championship and the Chapman Frearson Trophy was awarded to R.K.G. Farms’ Auchengassel Made My Day, with Anne Bell’s Broadmeadows May 30th as reserve.

Finally the overall Championship and the Mochrum Perpetual trophy was won by Auchengassel Made My Day, with Broadmeadows Jamie as reserve.

 

RESULTS BY CLASS

Judge:  Mr. M. Stoker

Bull, any age.

1st Broadmeadows Jamie                         Mrs. A. Bell

2nd Southfield Sonny Boy                                    Mr. M. Robinson

3rd Blair Gillies                                         Mr. E. Belcher

4th Mochrum Stuart                                 Mochrum Estate

 

Cow, any age, or heifer born on or before 31st August 2013

1st Huntfield Opal                                    J. & Z. Kirk

2nd Polbae Bonnie                                     Mr. R. Wilson

 

Heifer in calf or with calf at foot, born on or after 1st September 2013

1st Auchengassel Made My Day             R.K.G. Farms

2nd Broadmeadows May 30th Mrs. A. Bell

3rd Mochrum Lilac 7th Mochrum Estate

4th Huntfield Ramble                                J. & Z. Kirk

5th Auchengassel Molly                           R.K.G. Farms

6th Bigginvale Miss Hope                                    J.J. & H.V. Adams

 

Heifer yearling, born on or after 1st September 2014

1st Clifton Celandine                                Mrs. A. Bell

2nd Auchengassel Now or Never              R.K.G. Farms

3rd Mochrum Carrie                                 Mochrum Estate

4th Auchengassel Nayla                            R.K.G. Farms

5th Bigginvale Precious                             J.J. & H.V. Adams

 

Calvert Perpetual trophy for the Best heifer

Auchengassel Made My Day             R.K.G. Farms

 

Calf, born on or after 1st September 2015

1st Clifton Absolutely Fabulous              Mrs. A. Bell

2nd Huntfield Topaz                                 J. & Z. Kirk

 

Group of three animals, the property of the same exhibitor

1st Mrs. A. Bell

2nd R. K. G. Farms

3rd Mochrum Estate

4th J. & Z. Kirk

 

Pair of animals by the same sire

1st J. J. & H. V. Adams                Sired by Dunay Tavish

2nd Mrs. A. Bell                            Sired by Clifton Hercules

3rd Mr. E. Belcher                                    Sired by Polbae Lenin

4th Mochrum Estate                     Sired by Mochrum Defender

5th R.K.G. Farms                         Sired by Mochrum Cantona

 

Junior Champion

Clifton Celandine                                Mrs. A. Bell

 

Reserve Junior Champion

Clifton Absolutely Fabulous              Mrs. A. Bell

 

Male Champion

Broadmeadows Jamie                         Mrs. A. Bell

 

Reserve Male Champion

Southfield Sonny Boy                                    Mr. M. Robinson

 

Female Champion

Auchengassel made My Day              R.K.G. Farms

 

Reserve Female Champion

Broadmeadows May 30th                  Mrs. A. Bell

 

Breed Champion

Auchengassel Made My Day             R.K.G. Farms

 

Reserve Breed Champion

Broadmeadows Jamie                         Mrs. A. Bell

 

Photos