Great Yorkshire Show Results

11th – 13th July 2017

A good quality entry of 26 Belted Galloways from 8 exhibitors made for an exciting show at Harrogate, and judge for the day was Jane Smith of the Whitepool herd who had travelled up from Usk in Monmouthshire.

Due to a large entry of bulls last year the Society asked the show to split the class into a junior and senior bull class but unfortunately only one bull was forward for each class. First prize in the senior class went to Clifton Lochinvar, a two and half year-old bull sired by Southfield Major Ronaldo exhibited by Anne Bell.  In the Junior bull class first prize went to a 17-month-old bull Burton Lodge Ray from first time exhibitors Newtoncroft Farms Ltd.

The cow class began the female section and an excellent entry of seven cows were put forward here.  Mochrum Estates Highland Show champion Mochrum Lilac 6th took first prize.  No stranger to the show circuit, Lilac 6th is a homebred cow sired by Lullenden Randall.  Second place was Newtoncroft Farms five-year-old Howmill See the Sky daughter, Howemill Blue Sky, third place went to Robert Adams’ homebred Bigginvale Labeilia, sired by Saltway Adam.

On to the senior heifers, and another big class of seven animals forward, a magnificent sight.  Anne Bell carried the day, with Clifton Celandine a homebred heifer by the renowned homebred bull Clifton Hercules, this heifer proved a worthy winner.  Second place Mochrum Estates homebred heifer Mochrum Carrie, sired by Mochrum Defender.  Third prize went to RKG Farms’ homebred heifer, Auchengassel Nectar, sired by Coulmony Graeme.

The junior heifer class was the largest of the day with eight forward, and another success for Anne Bell with her homebred heifer Clifton Absolutely Fabulous, yet another Clifton Hercules daughter, this heifer stood first here last year as a calf.  Mochrum Estate were close behind with Mochrum Layla, a homebred daughter of Maybeck Andrew.  RKG Farms’ came third in the class with a Cairnsmore Glenmorangie daughter, Auchengassel Oriana.

Three claves were forward in the calf class, and at the top of this class was a stylish bull calf from D & K Keiley, Croft Geronimo an eight month Clifton Hercules son, with Richard Wilson’s six-month-old Polbae Major in second, third prize went to R T Adams’ Bigginvale Pistachio.

A great sight in group of three class with seven entries saw Mochrum Estate’s Mochrum team prevail, with Anne Bell second and RKG Farms in third.  The pair sired by the same bull class went to RKG homebred Auchengassel team, which were sired by Coulmony Graeme.  Richard Wilson’s Clifton Hercules pair came second, with Richard Wilsons’ Mosstonmuir Jaguar pair third.

The Champion classes started with the Junior Champion, which went to Anne Bell’s heifer Clifton Absolutely Fabulous, with the bull calf Croft Geronimo from D & K Keiley taking Reserve Spot.

For the Male Champion and the MacKerracher Trophy Jane Smith went for the Senior Bull of Anne Bell’s, Clifton Lochinvar.

Female Championship and the Chapman Frearson Trophy was awarded to Anne Bell’s heifer Clifton Absolutely Fabulous, with Mochrum Estate’s Mochrum Lilac 6th as reserve.

Finally, the overall Championship and the Mochrum Perpetual trophy was won by Anne Bell’s heifer Clifton Absolutely Fabulous, with Mochrum Estate’s Mochrum Lilac 6th as reserve.

In the Interbreed Blythwood Beef Pairs competition we were represented by Anne Bell and Newtoncroft farms, six pairs were selected by the Judge Gavin Scott and the belties were one of the shortlisted six.

 

RESULTS

Judge: Mrs J Smith

 

Bull, born on or before 31 December 2015

1st: Clifton Lochinvar - Mrs A Bell

 

Bull, born on or after 1st January 2016

1st: Burton Lodge Ray - Newtoncroft Farms Ltd

 

Cow, any age, or heifer born on or before 31st August 2014

1st: Mochrum Lilac 6th - Mochrum Estates

2nd: Howmill Blue Sky - Newtoncroft Farms Ltd

3rd: Bigginvale Labelia - R T Adams

4th: Huntfield Opal - J & Z Kirk

5th: Bottomhowe Jessica - D & K Keiley

6th: Polbae Annie - R A Wilson

 

Heifer in calf or with calf at foot, born on or after 1st September 2014

1st: Clifton Celandine - Mrs A Bell

2nd: Mochrum Carrie - Mochrum Estate

3rd: Auchengassel Nectar - RKG Farms

4th: Huntfield Sage - J & Z Kirk

5th: Auchengassel Nayla - RKG Farms

6th: Bigginvale Melody - R T Adams

 

Heifer yearling, born on or after 1st September 2015

1st: Clifton Absolutely Fabulous - Mrs A Bell

2nd: Mochrum Layla - Mochrum Estate

3rd: Auchengasel Oriana - RKG Farms

4th: Huntfield Tamara - J & Z Kirk

5th: Croft Jubilation -  D & K Keiley

 

Calf, born on or after 1st September 2016

1st: Croft Geronimo - D & K Keiley

2nd: Polbae Major - R Wilson

3rd: Bigginvale Pistaschio - R T Adams

 

Group of three animals, the property of the same exhibitor

1st: Mochrum Estate

2nd: Mrs A Bell

3rd: RKG Farms

4th: J & Z Kirk

5th: D & K Keiley

6th: Newtoncroft Farms

 

Pair of animals by the same sire

1st: RKG Farms - Sired by Coulmony Graeme

2nd: Mrs A Bell - Sired by Clifton Hercules

3rd: R A Wilson - Sired by Mosstonmuir Jaguar

4th: R T Adams - Sired by Dunay Tauish

 

Junior Champion

Clifton Absolutely Fabulous - Mrs A Bell

 

Reserve Junior Champion

Croft Geronimo - D & K Keiley

 

Male Champion

Clifton Lochinvar - Mrs A Bell

 

Reserve Male Champion

Croft Geronimo - D & K Keiley

 

Female Champion

Clifton Celandine - Mrs A Bell

 

Reserve Female Champion

Mochrum Lilac 6th Mochrum Estates

 

Breed Champion


Clifton Celandine - Mrs A Bell

 

Reserve Breed Champion


Mochrum Lilac 6th Mochrum Estates