Great Yorkshire Show Results

10th-12th July 2018

A good quality entry of 25 Belted Galloways from 8 exhibitors made for an exciting show at Harrogate, and judge for the day was Duncan Maxwell of the Lomond herd who had travelled down from Glasgow.

Unfortunately, only two bulls were forward in the Bull class and the first prize ticket went to Southfield Sonny Boy from W H Robinson & Sons, he is a son of Mochrum Kingfisher.  Second prize went to Clifton Lochinvar, sired by Southfield Major Ronaldo exhibited by Anne Bell.

The cow class kicked off the female section and an excellent entry of seven cows were put forward here.  The red ticket went to Howemill Mustang Sally from Sir M Arbib who is by the homebred sire Howemill See The Sky, second place went to Mochrum Estate with Mochrum Carrie who is by Mochrum Defender, third place went Joe & Zan Kirk with their 8 year old cow Huntfield Opal.

On to the senior heifers which was head by Sir M Arbib with the homebred Howemill Water Lily. Second place was Anne Bell with her Clifton Hercules daughter Clifton Absolutely Fabulous, third prize went to Mochrum Estates with Mochrum Layla.

The junior heifer class had six heifers forward, and following on from her success at the Highland this class was won by J & S Wareham with Tottingworth Puzzle a homebred heifer by Barwise Hercule, claiming second prize was Anne Bell with Clifton Lily and in third was Burtonlodge Blue Sky from Newtoncroft Farms Ltd.

Six claves were forward in the calf class, and at the top of this class was a heifer calf from Newtoncroft Farms Ltd Burtonlodge Blue Sky, sired by Clifton Hercules, second place went to Judith Cowie with Copelaw Purdey a heifer sired by Broadmeadows Daze

Three groups were forward in the Group of three and winning first was the Group from Anne Bell, second went to Mochrum Estate with third prize going to J & Z Kirk. The pair sired by the same bull class went to Anne Bell with her pair sired by Clifton Hercules, second was Mochrum Estate and third was J & Z Kirk.

The Champion classes started with the Junior Champion, which went to J & S Wareham with Tottingworth Puzzle and taking Reserve Spot was Clifton Lily from Mrs A Bell.

For the Male Champion and the MacKerracher Trophy Duncan Maxwell went with Southfield Sonny Boy from W H Robinson and Reserve was Anne Bell with Clifton Lochinvar.

Female Championship and the Chapman Frearson Trophy was awarded to Howemill Mustang Sally from Sir M Arbib and Reserve Spot also was awarded to them with their heifer Howemill Water Lily.

Finally, the overall Championship and the Mochrum Perpetual trophy was won by The Female Champion  Howemill Mustang Sally from Sir M Arbib and Reserve Spot also was awarded to them with Howemill Water.

 

Results by Class

Judge: Mr D Maxwell

 

Bull, any age

1st Southfield Sonny Boy, W H Robinson & Sons

2nd Clifton Lochinvar, Mrs A Bell

 

Cow, any age, or heifer born on or before 31st August 2015

1st Howemill Mustang Sally, Sir M Arbib

2nd Mochrum Carrie, Mochrum Estate

3rd Huntfield Opal, J & Z Kirk

4th Howemill Blue Sky, Newtoncroft Farms Ltd

5th Broadmeadows May 30th, Mrs A Bell

6th Copelaw Ruby, Miss J A Cowie

 

Heifer in calf or with calf at foot, born on or after 1st September 2015

1st Howemill Water Lily, Sir M Arbib

2nd Clifton Absolutely Fabulous, Mrs A Bell

3rd Mochrum Layla, Mochrum Estate

4th Huntfield Tamara, J & Z Kirk

 

Heifer yearling, born on or after 1st September 2016

1st Tottingworth Puzzle, J & S Wareham

2nd Clifton Lily, Mrs A Bell

3rd Burtonlodge Blue Sky, Newtoncroft Farms Ltd

4th Huntfield Ulala, J & Z Kirk

5th Copelaw Kelpie, Miss J A Cowie

6th Mochrum Justy 8th, Mochrum Estate

 

Calf, born on or after 1st September 2017

1st Burtonlodge Blue Sky, Newtoncroft Farms Ltd

2nd Copelaw Purdey, Miss J A Cowie

 

Group of three animals, the property of the same exhibitor

1st Mrs A Bell

2nd Mochrum Estate

3rd J & Z Kirk

 

Pair of animals by the same sire

1st Mrs A Bell, Sired by Clifton Hercules

2nd Mochrum Estate, Sired by Mochrum Defender

3rd J & Z Kirk, Sired by Southfield Major Ronaldo

 

Junior Champion

Tottingworth Puzzle, J & S Wareham

 

Reserve Junior Champion

Clifton Lily , Mrs A Bell

 

Male Champion

Southfield Sonny Boy, W H Robinson & Sons

 

Reserve Male Champion

Clifton Lochinvar, Mrs A Bell

 

Female Champion

Howemill Mustang Sally, Sir M Arbib

 

Reserve Female Champion

Howemill Water Lily, Sir M Arbib

 

Breed Champion

Howemill Mustang Sally, Sir M Arbib

 

Reserve Breed Champion

Howemill Water Lily, Sir M Arbib

 

Photo Gallery