Royal Highland Show Report

Entry down on last year but quality good with an entry of 22 Belties from 8 exhibitors, making a very interesting event at the Royal Highland Show in 2018. The judge for this year’s competition was Robert Ross Herdsman for the Muil and Speddoch herds.

For the third year running a class had been added to the show for junior heifers born on or after 1st April 2017 and this was the first to be judged.  Five entries were forward and the quality was of a very high standard.  First prize went to new members J & S Wareham’s homebred heifer, Tottingworth Puzzle, out the Sanson Laura a bought in cow and sired by Barwise Hercule..  Second place went to RKG Farms with their heifer Auchengassel Penny and third was Anne Bell’s heifer Clifton Lily.

The next heifer class was for females born between 24th June 2016 and 31st March 2017, only 2 entries forward for this class and collecting the first prize rosette here was J & Z Kirk’s homebred heifer Huntfield Ulala, sired by Southfield Major Ronaldo and out of Huntfield Ramble.  Runner up in this class was Mochrum Estates with their homebred heifer Mochrum Aida.  Following this class The award for the Best Junior Female was awarded to the winner of the first class Tottingworth Puzzle from J & S Wareham.

The senior heifer class for females born between 1st September 2015 and 23rd June 2016 presented the judge with a challenge with seven quality entries.  After much deliberation leading this class in first place was Clifton Absolutely Fabulous from Anne Bell, out of Clifton Hyacinth and by Clifton Hercules.  Second place went to RKG Farms Auchengassel Olive.  Third place went to J & Z Kirk’s homebred heifer Huntfield Twiggy.  Following this class, the Ian B.M. Hamilton trophy for the best heifer was awarded to Clifton Absolutely Fabulous.

The cow class, for females born before 31st August 2015, saw four entries forward and Anne Bell’s four year old Broadmeadows May 30th took the honours here, also picking up the Kinrea Trophy for the best cow, this excellent cow is out of Broadmeadows Hazy and sired by Clifton Hercules.  Second place went to Mochrum Estates three year old cow Mochrum Carrie.  Third placed cow was the eight year old Cow Huntfield Opal from J & Z Kirk.  J & Z Kirk’s calf scooped the John Corrie Perpetual trophy for the best calf at foot.  After the cow class the special prize for the best female was won by Clifton Absolutely Fabulous.

On to the bulls and the junior class for bulls born on or after 24th June 2016 featured only two entries.  First place went to Clifton Darwin another Clifton Hercules son from Anne Bell, second prize went to Lynsey Brown with her Cairnsmore Fan Dandy son Broadale Farquhas.

Again only 2 bulls forward for the class of bulls born on or before 23rd June 2016.  Topping the class was a Dun and White Bull exhibited by W H Robinson & Sons, Southfield Sonny Boy, bred by Julie Strachey out of Southfiled Sand Drifter and by Mochrum Kingfisher and following him in second place was Anne Bell’s bull Clifton Lochinvar, a Southfield Major Ronaldo son. The Best Bull award went to the Messrs Robinsons Southfield Sonny Boy.

This left only the championship to decide, and Robert Ross could not go past the Best Female Clifton Absolutely Fabulous ending a month of celebrations for Anne Bell who had recently celebrated her 80th Birthday.  Reserve Champion was the Junior Female Champion Tottingworth Puzzle from J & S Wareham whose journey from East Sussex was worthwhile.

The final prize was the Lyall-Bower trophy for the herd which had won the most points in the main classes, and this was presented to Anne Bell for her Clifton Herd.

 

CLASS RESULTS

Female Born on or after 1st April 2017 (5 entries)

1st: J & S Wareham - Tottingworth Puzzle

2nd: RKG Farms - Auchengassel Penny

3rd: Mrs A F Bell - Clifton Lily

4th: RKG Farms - Huntfield Ulahoop

 

Female born on or between 24th June 2016 and 31st March 2017 (2 entries)

1st: J & Z Kirk - Huntfield Ulala

2nd: Mochrum Estates - Mochrum Aida

 

Female born on or between 1st September 2015 and 23rd June 2016 (7 entries)

1st: Mrs A F Bell - Clifton Absolutely Fabulous

2nd: RKG Farms - Auchengassel Olive

3rd: J & Z Kirk - Huntfield Twiggy

4th: Mochrum Estates - Mochrum Layla

 

Female in milk or in calf born on or before 31st August 2015 (4 entries)

1st: Mrs A F Bell - Broadmeadows May the 30th

2nd: Mochrum Estates - Mochrum Carrie

3rd: J & Z Kirk - Huntfield Opal

4th: B & R Wilson - Polbae Bonnie

 

Bull born on or after 24th June 2016 (2 entries)

1st: Mrs A F Bell - Clifton Darwin

2nd: Miss L Brown - Brodale Farquhas

 

Bull born on or before 23rd June 2016 (2 entries)

1st: W H Robinson & Sons - Southfield Sonny Boy

2nd: Mrs A F Bell - Clifton Lochinvar

Another great Royal Highland show and thank you all for those who helped and visited our stand.