Great Yorkshire

19th-11th July 2019

A tremendous entry of 39 Belted Galloways from 11 exhibitors made for an exciting show and great display of Belted Galloways at Harrogate, judge for the day was Deborah Powell of the Shelsleys herd who had travelled from Worcester.

Five bulls were forward in the Bull class and the first prize ticket went to Waveney Harnser from D R & NS Chapman, he is a son of last years winner of this class Southfield Sonny Boy.  Second prize went to Howemill Oreo, sired by Lomond Auchentoshan and exhibited by Sir M Arbib, taking the third prize was Anne Bell with Clifton Darwin a Clifton Hercules son.

The cow class kicked off the female section and an excellent entry and display of nine cows were put forward here.  The red ticket for the second year on the trot went to Howemill Mustang Sally from Sir M Arbib who is by the homebred sire Howemill See The Sky, second place went to Judith Cowie with Copelaw Ruby who is by Coulmony Coll, third place went to Anne Bell with Clifton Absolutely Fabulous.

On to the senior heifers which had an entry of seven and leading this class was Anne Bell with Clifton Lily a Clifyton Hercules son, second prize went to Mochrum Estates with Mochrum Aida a Mochrum Defender daughter, third prize went to Tottingworth Farms with Tottingworth Puzzle.

The junior heifer class had eight heifers forward and was headed by George Milroy with the homebred Machermore Demi, sired by Clifton Hercules. Second place was Copelaw Purdey from Judith Cowie, third prize went to Tottingworth Farms with their heifer Tottingworth Lightening.

Seven claves were forward in the calf class, and at the top of this class was a heifer calf from Anne Bell, Clifton Amazing Grace sired by Clifton Lochinvar, second place went to Joe & Zan Kirk with Huntfield Wigwam sired by Lullendon Astec Warrior, third prize went to David & Katie Keiley with Croft Joy a daughter of Clifton Hercules.

Five groups were forward in the Group of three and winning first was the Group from Anne Bell, second went to J & Z Kirk with third prize going to M Robinson. The pair sired by the same bull class went to Anne Bell with her pair sired by Clifton Hercules, second was Mochrum Estate.

The Champion classes started with the Junior Champion, which went to George Milroy with Machermore Demi and taking Reserve Spot was Howemill Oreo from Sir M Arbib.

For the Male Champion and the MacKerracher Trophy Deborah Powell went with Waveney Harnser from DR & NS Chapman and Reserve was Sir M Arbib with Howemill Oreo.

Female Championship and the Chapman Frearson Trophy was awarded to Howemill Mustang Sally from Sir M Arbib and Reserve Spot went to Anne Bell with Clifton Lily.

Finally, the overall Championship and the Mochrum Perpetual trophy was won by The Female Champion  Howemill Mustang Sally from Sir M Arbib and Reserve Spot went to Anne Bell with Clifton Lily.

Results by Class

Judge: Mrs D Powell

 

Bull, any age

1st: Waveney Harnser- DR & NS Chapman

2nd: Howemill Oreo - Sir M Arbib

3rd: Clifton Darwin - Mrs A Bell

4th: Lipwood Craigronald - G B Milroy

5th: Fernyford Brutus - N Richardson

 

Cow, any age, or heifer born on or before 31st August 2016

1st:Howemill Mustang Sally    Sir M Arbib

2nd: Copelaw Ruby - Miss J Cowie

3rd: Clifton Absolutely Fabulous - Mrs A Bell

4th: Croft Jemima - D & K Keiley

5th: Huntfield Opal - J & Z Kirk

6th: Clifton Jess - D & K Keiley

 

Heifer in calf or with calf at foot, born on or after 1st September 2016

1st: Clifton Lily - Mrs A Bell

2nd: Mochrum Aida - Mochrum Estate

3rd: Tottingworth Puzzle - Tottingworth Farms

4th: Huntfield Ulala - J & Z Kirk

5th: Millbrook Agnes - M Robinson & Sons

6th: Fernyford Nell - N Richardson

 

Heifer yearling, born on or after 1st September 2016

1st: Machermore Demi - G Milroy

2nd: Copelaw Purdey - Miss J Cowie

3rd: Tottingworth Lightning - Tottingworth Farms

4th: Mochrum Jess - Mochrum Estate

5th: Clifton Campion -  Mrs A Bell

6th: Mochrum Carlie - Mochrum Estate

 

Calf, born on or after 1st September 2017

1st: Clifton Amazing Grace - Mrs A Bell

2nd: Huntfield Wigwam - J & Z Kirk

3rd: Croft Joy - D & K Keiley

4th: Millbrook Zinzan - M Robinson & Sons

5th: Fernyford Onyx - N Richardson

6th: Croft Red Admiral - D & K Keiley

 

Group of three animals, the property of the same exhibitor

1st: Mrs A Bell

2nd: J & Z Kirk

3rd: M Robinson & Sons

 

Pair of animals by the same sire

1st: Mrs A Bell - Sired by Clifton Hercules

2nd: Mochrum Estate - Sired by Broadmeadows Jamie

 

Junior Champion

Machermore Demi - G B Milroy

 

Reserve Junior Champion

Howemill Oreo - Sir M Arbib

 

Male Champion

Waveney Harnser - DR & NS Chapman

 

Reserve Male Champion

Howemill Oreo - Sir M Arbib

 

Female Champion

Howemill Mustang Sally - Sir M Arbib

 

Reserve Female Champion

Clifton Lily - Mrs A Bell

 

Breed Champion

Howemill Mustang Sally - Sir M Arbib

 

Reserve Breed Champion

Clifton Lily - Mrs A Bell

 

Photo Gallery