National Show

Westmorland Show, 12th September 2019

A tremendous entry of 36 Belted and White Galloways from 13 exhibitors who travelled from as far south as Devon and North as Fife made for an exciting show and great display of Belted and White Galloways at our National Show, judge for the day was Willie Willcocks of the Weatherdon herd who had travelled from Ivybridge in Devon.

Belted Galloways

Three bulls were forward in the older Bull class and the first prize ticket went to Waveney Harnser from D R & NS Chapman, he is a son of Southfield Sonny Boy.  Second prize went to Anne Bell with Clifton Darwin a Clifton Hercules son and taking the third ticket was Carolyn Fletcher with Barwise Benchmark.

Two bulls were entered in the younger bull class and winning first prize was Mrs A Taylor with Grassknop Gremlin, a Whitepool Kitemark son and second place went to Carolyn Fletcher with Barwise Topmark.

Winning the Veteran cow was Anne Bell with her 13 year old cow Clifton Lolita who is a daughter of Mochrum Lone Star.

The senior cow class had an excellent entry of five cows.  The red ticket went to Howemill Mustang Sally from Sir M Arbib who is by the homebred sire Howemill See The Sky, second place went to Judith Cowie with Copelaw Ruby who is by Coulmony Coll, third place went to David & Katie Keiley with Bottomhouse Jessica.

On to the Junior cow class and leading this class was Anne Bell with Clifton Absolutely Fabulous a Clifton Hercules daughter, second prize went to Nicola Chapman with Waveney Coshe a Southfield Sonny Boy daughter, third prize went to Bigginvale Sparrow from the Adams family.

There were three heifer classes and winning the first class was Anne bell with Clifton Lily, second prize went to Robert Adams with Reastonhill Justine Torres and third prize went to Derek and Judith Galloway with Marstone CJ Duchess.

The second heifer class was headed by Adam Lawson with Mourneview Giada and her stablemate Mourneview Joyce took second place with third prize going to Richard Wilson with Polbae Briagh.

The last of the heifer classes was won by Mrs A Taylor with Grassknop Mai, second was Anne Bell with Cifton Campion and third prize went to J Smith with Holkham Elizabeth.

The bull calf class was won by Messrs Keiley with their Clifton Hercules son Croft Jericho, second place went to Derek & Judith Galloway with Marstone Monarch and taking the third prize ticket was Nicola Chapman with Waveney Scooby.

In the heifer calf class Anne Bell came out n top with Clifton Amazing Grace and taking second was Robert Adamas with Bigginvale Starling

Three pairs were forward in the Pair class and winning first was Anne Bell, second went to Mrs A Taylor with third prize going to DR & NS Chapman.

Taking the Male and overall champion to win the Mochrum Perpetual Trophy and Lullenden Trophy was Waveney Harnser from David and Nicola Chapman, taking Reserve spot was Howemill Mustang Sally from Sir M Arbib.

Winning the Dallash trophy for Junior Champion was Alison Taylor with Grassknop Mai.

BELTED GALLOWAYS RESULTS BY CLASS:-

Judge: Mr W Willcocks

 

Bull born before 1st September 2017

1st Waveney Harnser, DR & NS Chapman

2nd Clifton Darwin, Mrs A Bell

3rd Barwise Benchmark, Mrs C Fletcher

 

Bull born on or after 1st September 2017

1st Grassknop Gremlin, Mrs A Taylor

2nd Barwise Topmark, Mrs C Fletcher

 

Veteran Cow at least 10 years old in-calf or in-milk

1st Clifton Lolita, Mrs A Bell

 

Cow born before 1st September 2015

1st Howemill Mustang Sally, Sir M Arbib

2nd Copelaw Ruby, Miss J Cowie

3rd Bottomhouse Jessica, D & K Keiley

4th Clifton Celandine, Mrs A Bell

5th Southfield Magic Lantern, D & J Galloway

 

Cow born on or after 1st September 2015 and before 1st September 2016

1st Clifton Absolutely Fabulous, Mrs A Bell

2nd Waveney Coshie, DR & NS Chapman

3rd Bigginvale Sparrow, R T Adams

 

Heifer born between 1st March 2017 and before 1st September 2017

1st Clifton Lily, Mrs A Bell

2nd Reaston Hill Justine Torres, R T Adams

3rd Marstone C J Duchess, D & J Galloway

4th Polbae Abby, R Wilson

 

Heifer born on or after 1st September 2017 and before 1st March 2018

1st Mourneview Giada, A Lawson

2nd Mourneview Joyce, A Lawson

3rd Polbae Briagh, R Wilson

 

Heifer born on or after 1st March 2018

1st Grassknop Mai, Mrs A Taylor

2nd Clifton Campion, Mrs A Bell

3rd Holkham Elizabeth, J Smith

4th Marstone Gracious Lily, D & J Galloway

 

Bull calf born on or after 1st September 2018

1st Croft Jericho, D & K Keiley

2nd Marstone Monarch, D & J Galloway

3rd Waveney Scooby, DR & NS Chapman

4th Howemill Double Decker, Sir M Arbib

 

Heifer Calf, born on or after 1st September 2018

1st Clifton Amazing Grace, Mrs A Bell

2nd Bigginvale Starling, R T Adams

 

Pair of animals

1st Mrs A Bell

2nd Mrs A Taylor

3rd DR & NS Chapman

 

Junior Champion

Grassknop Mai, Mrs A Taylor

 

Male & Overall Breed Champion

Waveney Harnser, DR & NS Chapman

 

Reserve Champion

Howemill Mustang Sally, Sir M Arbib

 

 

White Galloways

A small entry of White Galloways were forward and winning the first class which was the heifer class was J & S Ross with Barfil Kylie, winning the younger heifer class was Anne Bell with Bergere Dinky 6th and winning the calf class was Romesbeoch Boris from Messrs J & S Ross.

Champion and winning the Woodhead Trophy was Barfil Kylie from J & S Ross, taking reserve was Anne Bell with Bergere Dinky 6th

 

WHITE GALLOWAYS RESULTS BY CLASS

Judge: Mr W Willcocks

 

Heifer born after 1st September 2015 and before 1st September 2016

1st Barfil Kylie, J & S Ross

 

Heifer born on or after 1st September 2016 and before 1st September 2018

1st Bergere Dinky

6th Mrs A Bell

 

Calf born after 1st September 2018

1st Romesbeoch Boris, J & S Ross

 

Champion

Barfil Kylie, J & S Ross

 

Reserve Champion

6th Bergere Dinky, Mrs A Bell

 

Photos