Royal Highland Show 2013 Report & Results

20th - 23rd June 2013

The weather smiled on the first day of the Highland Show this year, and a large gathering of appreciative spectators saw an excellent display of cattle forward for this most prestigious occasion.  We were fortunate to have one of the most experienced auctioneers of Galloway cattle as our judge.  Robin Anderson of Wallets Marts, Castle Douglas conducts the Society's premier show and sale every October without fear or favour, but on this occasion he was required to stick his neck out!

The show got underway with the junior heifers, and with only two animals forward the first prize went to Anne Bell's homebred heifer Clifton Locket, with Jane Landers' Cairnsmore Ginger Red Riding Hood picking up second place.

Again, with the senior heifers only two were forward, and Mochrum Estates took the first prize rosette here with their 30 month old heifer Mochrum Lilac 3rd.  Second place went to Zan Kirk with her homebred heifer Huntfield Opal.

The competition for the cow class was stiffer, with five entries forward.  Once again Mochrum Estates led the field, with their 8 year old cow Mochrum Lila taking the first prize.  Second place went to Anne Bell's highly successful 4 year old Clifton Daffodil, which was last year's cow of the year.  In third place was Howemill's 6 year old Howemill High Flyer.

Only one bull was forward in the junior class, Anne Bell's homebred Southfield Double O Seven son Clifton Alexander.

The senior bulls proved the largest and most most challenging class, with an excellent display of strong bulls to choose from.  After much deliberation Robin Anderson went for Julie Stachey's homebred 2 year old Southfield Major Ronaldo.  Exhibited by Bryan Walling, this powerful bull is a product of semen from the Australian bull Karandrea Ronaldo, and Major Ronaldo himself is now on the Society's semen list.  Runner up in the senior bulls was Duncan Maxwell's 2 year old Lomond Tobermory, and third place went to Jane landers' Cairnsmore Fan Dandy.

On to the special prizes, and the female championship was awarded to the first prize senior heifer, Mochrum Lilac 3rd.  This outstanding heifer is a daughter of Mochrum Lilac 2nd, and was sired by the famous bull Lullenden Randall.  Dominating the female prizes, the reserve female rosette also went to Mochrum Estates for their first prize cow, Mochrum Lila.

The male championship went to Southfield Major Ronaldo, with Lomond Tobermory, the second prize senior bull, a creditable reserve.

On to the championship, and the day was won by the female, with Mochrum Estates' heifer Mochrum Lilac 3rd lifting the prestigious Knockbrex Perpetual Silver Challenge Bowl.  Reserve Champion and the George Malcolm Perpetual Memorial Trophy went to Julie Strachey's bull Southfield Major Ronaldo.

 

Champion & Reserve Champion

Overall Champion Mochrum Lilac 3rd

Male Champion Reserve and Overall Champion Southfield Major Ronaldo

 

 

View more photos in our Gallery & Facebook page

 

 

Show Results by Class


- Female, born on or after 1st September 2011

1st                  Clifton Locket                      Mrs. A. Bell

2nd                  Cairnsmore Ginger Red Riding Hood        Mrs. J. Landers

 

- Female, born on or between 1st September 2010 and 31st August 2011

1st                   Mochrum Lilac 3rd               Mochrum Estates

2nd                  Huntfield Opal                     Mrs. Z. Kirk

 

- Female, in milk or in calf, born on or before 31st August 2010

1st                   Mochrum Lila                      Mochrum Estates

2nd                  Clifton Daffodil                    Mrs. A. Bell

3rd                   Howemill High Flyer             Sir M. Arbib

4th                   Huntfield Lisette                  Mrs. Z. Kirk

5th                   Netherwood Delia                Mr. R. Brown

 

- Bull, born on or after 1st September 2011

1st                   Clifton Alexander                 Mrs. A. Bell

 

- Bull, born on or before 31st August 2011

1st                   Southfield Major Ronaldo      Mr. B. Walling

2nd                  Lomond Tobermory              Mr. D. Maxwell

3rd                   Cairnsmore Fan Dandy         Mrs. J. landers

4th                  Howmill See the Sky              Sir M. Arbib

5th                  Whitepool Kitemark               Mrs. C. Fletcher

6th                  Cairnsmore Domino               Mrs. J. Landers

 

Female Champion
Mochrum Lilac 3rd, Mochrum Estates

 

Male Champion
Southfield Major Ronaldo, Mr. B. Walling

 

Overall Champion
Mochrum Lilac 3rd, Mochrum Estates

 

Reserve Overall Champion
Southfield Major Ronaldo, Mr. B. Walling

Once again, the Society is grateful to the Storrie family for their support in providing us with such excellent facilities on the stand.

 

< Return to Show Results